top of page

CALENDULA




Calendula


Botanical Name

Calendula officinalis

Common Name

Calendula, bride of the sun, bull flower, butterwort, common marigold, drunkard, English marigold

Family

Asteraceae/Compositae

Parts Used

Flower

Native To

Calendula’s primary origin is uncertain but has been suggested as North Africa

Harvesting Guidelines

Calendula blooms nearly continuously from spring through fall; picking the blossoms every 2-3 days helps to encourage additional blooms . Harvest flower heads (in full flower) in the afternoon after the dew has evaporated and dry in a warm, well-ventilated area .



 

Calendula has sunny yellow and orange flowers that open in the morning when the sun rises and close as it sets.


Calendula, also known as marigold, gets its name from the ancient Roman calendar, where it was noted to bloom on the first day of each month. In Italy, it is called fiore d'ogni mese, meaning "flower of every month," and in France, it is known as fleur de tous les mois. While many herbal books attribute the use of calendula to ancient Greek and Roman sources, there is debate among scholars as to whether the flower mentioned in these sources is the same as calendula. Therefore, we will not include these early sources here.


Calendula has a long history of use as a healing herb, particularly for wounds and skin issues. It has been used both externally and internally for various illnesses, with some folk herbalists using it in combination with other treatments for maximum effectiveness. Even homeopathic practitioners, such as Samuel Hahnemann, recognized the benefits of calendula for topical infections, wounds, sores, and burns. During times of war, calendula was often used as a last resort for treating wounds when other medical supplies were scarce. While there have been few clinical trials on calendula, the available research supports its traditional use as a vulnerary, or wound-healing agent. Further studies are needed to fully understand the potential benefits of calendula.(1)


Calendula, also known as marigold, has been approved by Germany's Commission E for both internal and topical use. It has been found to be effective in reducing inflammation of the oral and pharyngeal mucosa, as well as promoting healing of slow-healing wounds. Clinical studies have also shown that calendula can be useful in preventing skin toxicity and irritation caused by radiation therapy, and can improve the severity of diaper rash due to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. As a result, calendula is a common ingredient in natural diaper rash products.(2)


Calendula has been used for centuries for its medicinal properties. It is believed to have lymphatic cleansing properties, helping to remove toxins from the lymphatic system and decongest swollen lymph nodes. Additionally, it is thought to improve blood circulation and aid in internal drainage from wounds, indicating its affinity with the lymphatic system and veins. Calendula is a versatile herb that has been used in various forms, including teas, tinctures, and salves, for its healing properties. (3)





 

Adult Dose (4)


Not for internal use unless under the guidance of an experienced practitioner.


Tincture: 1-4 mL (1:5, 60%) 3x/day

Tea: 8 fl oz (1-2 teaspoons dried flowers in 1 cup boiling water) 3x/day

Topical: Lotion, salve, or wash as needed


Actions


Energy


References:


(1)Parente, L.M.L, de Souza Lino Júnior, R., Faustino Tresvenzol, L.M., Vinaud, M.C., Realino de Paula, J., & Paulo, N.M. (2012). Wound healing and anti-inflammatory effect in animal models of Calendula officinalis L. growing in Brazil. Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, 2012, 375671. https://doi.org/10.1155/2012/375671

(2)American Botanical Council. (2000). Calendula flowers. Retrieved from http://cms.herbalgram.org/expandedE/Calendulaflower.html

(3)Jiménez-Medina, E., Garcia-Lora, A., Paco, L., Algarra, I., Collado, A., & Garrido, F. (2006). A new extract of the plant Calendula officinalis produces a dual in vitro effect: Cytotoxic anti-tumor activity and lymphocyte activation. BioMed Central Cancer, 6, 119. https://doi.org/10.1186/1471-2407-6-119

(4) Hoffmann, D. (2003). Medical herbalism: The science and practice of herbal medicine. Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press.



 

Scientific Research:






Information offered on Achula and on this page is for educational purposes only. Achula makes neither medical claim, nor intends to diagnose or treat medical conditions. Women who are pregnant or nursing, and persons with known medical conditions, should consult their licensed healthcare provider before taking any herbal product. Links to external sites are for informational purposes only. Achula neither endorses them nor is in any way responsible for their content. Readers must do their own research concerning the safety and usage of any herbs or supplements.



Commentaires


bottom of page