top of page

CHAGA




Chaga


Botanical Name

Inonotus obliquus

Common Name

Chaga, tinder mushroom, tinder conk, cinder conk, clinker polypore, tschaga (Russian)

Family

Hymenochaetaceae

Parts Used

Chaga “conk” or sclerotia – both outer black and inner orange portions.

Native To

Europe, Asia, and North America

Harvesting Guidelines

Please seek alternatives first. If you do opt to harvest this fungus, leave part of the chaga conk on the tree so it can continue to grow.



 

Chaga is a type of fungus that belongs to the Hymenochaetaceae family and is known for its white rot. It is commonly found on birch trees in the northern latitudes of Europe, Asia, and North America, although it has also been found on some hardwood trees. The fungus is parasitic and begins its life cycle as spores that take hold in the heartwood of the host tree. Over time, the chaga grows in the trunk and eventually bursts through the bark. It takes between 7 and 20 years for chaga to mature, and it ultimately kills its host tree. Chaga can be found in North America, Finland, Poland, Russia, Siberia, northeastern China, and Japan, typically at latitudes of 45º-50º degrees North.


Chaga, a type of mushroom known for its medicinal properties, can be found in the wild and also grown in laboratories for commercial use. However, studies are still being conducted to determine if laboratory-grown chaga is as effective as wild chaga. The medicinal compounds found in chaga are produced in the wild as a response to environmental stressors like extreme cold and UV radiation. Researchers have found that the types and amounts of these compounds can vary depending on the fermentation conditions, and recommend further research to optimize laboratory cultivation techniques to produce chaga with high levels of bioactive constituents.(1)


Chaga is a type of mushroom that has been found to have adaptogenic and immunomodulatory properties. This means that it can help the body better cope with physical, mental, and emotional stressors, while also supporting the immune system. Chaga contains immune-boosting polysaccharides and antiviral and anti-inflammatory compounds, such as betulinic acid. Incorporating chaga into your daily routine can be a great way to support your immune system and overall health.(2)


Chaga, a type of mushroom, has been used for various medicinal purposes, including treating diabetes and lowering cholesterol levels. Recent studies have shown that chaga's terpenoid and sterol compounds have anti-hyperglycemic effects, making it a potential treatment for diabetes. Additionally, chaga contains betulinic acid and beta glucans, which can help break down LDL cholesterol and promote overall cardiovascular health.(3)



 

Adult Dose (4)


Tincture: 40-60 drops (1:5) 3x/day

Decoction: 1 cup (1-2 tsp in 8 fl oz water) 3x/day


Safety

No toxicity issues known. Due to its immunomodulating effect, chaga should not be used with immune suppressant medications.

Actions


Energy

Cooling,grounding


References:


(1)Song FQ, Liu Y, Kong XS, Chang W, Song G. (2013). Progress on understanding the anticancer mechanisms of medicinal mushroom: inonotus obliquus. Asian Pac J Cancer Prev. 2013;14(3):1571-8.

(2)Winston, David. (2012). Simple Herbal Extracts: Chaga. Retrieved on October 24, 2014 from http://www.davidwinston.org/extracts/chaga.html.

(3)Lu X, Chen H, Dong P, Fu L, Zhang X. Phytochemical characteristics and hypoglycaemic activity of fraction from mushroom Inonotus obliquus. J Sci Food Agric. 2010 Jan 30;90(2):276-80.

(4) Tillotson, Alan Keith. (2001). The One Earth Herbal Sourcebook. New York, NY: Kensington Publishing Group.


 

Scientific Research:









Information offered on Achula and on this page is for educational purposes only. Achula makes neither medical claim, nor intends to diagnose or treat medical conditions. Women who are pregnant or nursing, and persons with known medical conditions, should consult their licensed healthcare provider before taking any herbal product. Links to external sites are for informational purposes only. Achula neither endorses them nor is in any way responsible for their content. Readers must do their own research concerning the safety and usage of any herbs or supplements.




bottom of page