top of page

EYEBRIGHT




Eyebright


Botanical Name

Euphrasia officinalis, syn. Euphrasia rostkoviana

Common Name

Eyebright, meadow eyebright, red eyebright, broomrape, augentrostkraut, euphrasiae herba, herba euphrasiae, herbe d’euphraise

Family

Orobanchaceae

Parts Used

Stem, leaf, flower

Native To

Mediterranean region

Harvesting Guidelines

Eyebright is a herb that has been traditionally used for eye health and as a natural remedy for allergies and respiratory issues. It is native to Europe and has been cultivated for centuries. However, due to overharvesting and habitat loss, eyebright populations have declined in recent years. It is important to consider sustainable harvesting practices and alternative options, such as cultivation, to ensure the continued availability of this valuable herb.

 

Eyebright is an herb that has been traditionally used for its benefits to vision, sinus health, and even conditions like vertigo and epilepsy. While its primary uses are related to the eyes and sinuses, there are also peripheral applications for the physical head. This versatile herb has been used for centuries and continues to be studied for its potential health benefits.


Eyebright, also known as Euphrasia, is a genus of plants with a name derived from Greek mythology. It is believed to be associated with joy and mirth, alluding to its ability to improve sight and bring happiness. In modern times, it is used for various purposes including the eyes, ears, sinuses, and more. Herbalist Nicholas Culpeper associated it with Leo, the sun, and the crown, and claimed that it promoted memory. It was also used as a remedy for vertigo, which may be connected to its historical uses for inflammation and catarrh, as well as the eustachian tube.(1)


Eyebright, a plant with small white flowers, has been used for centuries for its medicinal properties. In the early 1900s, Finley Ellingtonwood and John Uri Lloyd, both experts in the field of medicine, wrote about the benefits of eyebright for respiratory issues and irritation of the eyes and ears. Ellingtonwood believed that eyebright had a special connection to the tear ducts and could be used to treat chronic catarrh and other head-related conditions. The use of eyebright for infants with "snuffles" was also mentioned in their text. Today, eyebright is still used in natural remedies for various ailments.(2)


Eyebright, a genus of flowering plants in the family Orobanchaceae, has been used for medicinal purposes for generations in the western Balkan Peninsula. Traditional healers have passed down recipes for balms and poultices made from the plant, which are used to treat various ailments. While the specific details of its use were not described in the article, the plant has a long history of use in traditional medicine.(3)

 

Adult Dose (4)


Eyebath: Compress soaked in an infusion.

Tincture: Fresh plant, preferably, 1:2, 35% alcohol: 30-40 drops (1.5-2 mL) up to four times daily; 6-18 mL/day of a 1:5 tincture.

Liquid Extract: 6-12 mL/day of a 1:1 extract.

Tea: Steep 1 to 2 tsp in a cup of hot water for 10-15 minutes; three times daily.** 6-12 grams per day dried aerial parts or by infusion.

Capsules: Up to five 400-500 mg capsules per day.


Safety

When used properly, eyebright is considered safe for the eyes. However, it's important to use sterile and well-strained topical preparations when applying it to the eyes. It's also important to note that tinctures and alcohol extracts should not be used as eye drops, as this is a common misconception among the general public. To avoid any potential harm, it's best to follow proper application guidelines and consult with a healthcare professional if you have any concerns. (5)


Actions


Energy


References:


(1)Katz, S. (2000). Eyebright. In R. Gladstar & P. Hirsch (Eds.), Planting the future: Saving our medicinal herbs (pp. 100-104). Healing Arts Press.

(2)Finley, E., Lloyd, J.U. (1915). American materia medica, therapeutics and pharmacognosy. Whitefish, MT. Kessinger Legacy Reprints.

(3)Paduch, R., Wozniak, A., Niedziela, P., Rejdak, R. (2014). Assessment of Eyebright (Euphrasia Officinalis L.) Extract Activity in Relation to Human Corneal Cells Using In Vitro Tests. Balkan Medicine Journal, 31(1):29-36.

(4)Ody, P. (2017). The complete medicinal herbal. New York, NY: Skyhorse Publishing.

(5)Mills & Bone. (2005). The essential guide to herbal safety. Philadelphia, PA. Churchill Livingstone.

 

Scientific Research:



Information offered on Achula and on this page is for educational purposes only. Achula makes neither medical claim, nor intends to diagnose or treat medical conditions. Women who are pregnant or nursing, and persons with known medical conditions, should consult their licensed healthcare provider before taking any herbal product. Links to external sites are for informational purposes only. Achula neither endorses them nor is in any way responsible for their content. Readers must do their own research concerning the safety and usage of any herbs or supplements.



Comments


bottom of page