top of page

Sea Holly



Sea Holly Monograph

Botanical Name

Eryngium Maritimum

Common Name

Sea Holly, Eryngo,Krausdistel,Blauwe zeedistel, Strand-Mandstro

Family

Umbelliferae

Parts Used

Roots,leaves

Native To

Europe

Harvesting Guidelines

Grows on sandy seashores , dunes, harvest root in fall

 





Throughout history, it has always been used as a restorative agent for the reproductive organs, and had a reputation, certainly in Shakespeare’s time, as being an aphrodisiac and led to it being named ‘kissing comfits’. Traditionally, the young shoots were also cooked and eaten as you would asparagus, and the roots were candied.


According to Linnaeus (known as the father of modern taxonomy), the young flowering-shoots, when boiled and eaten like asparagus, are palatable and nourishing. The leaves are sweetish, with a slight aromatic, warm pungency. The roots,boiled or roasted resemble chestnus in taste, and are palable and nutritious. The roots have aphrodisiac virtues as those and are still regarded by the arabs as an excellent restorative.


There is not much information regarding this plant, yet lack of research does not value a plants worth.

 

Adult Dose

Dosage: Unknown/ root boiled for 20 minutes

Actions: aphrodisiac,Diaphoretic, diuretic, aromatic, stimulant, expectorant

 

Information offered on Achula and on this page is for educational purposes only. Achula makes neither medical claim, nor intends to diagnose or treat medical conditions. Women who are pregnant or nursing, and persons with known medical conditions, should consult their licensed healthcare provider before taking any herbal product. Links to external sites are for informational purposes only. Achula neither endorses them nor is in any way responsible for their content. Readers must do their own research concerning the safety and usage of any herbs or supplements.



Comentários


bottom of page