top of page

Soapwort






Soapwort Monograph


botanical name: Saponaria Officinalis

Common Name

common soapwort, bouncing-bet, crow soap, wild sweet William, and soapweed

Family

Carryophyllacae

Parts Used

Root, seeds and young leafs

Native To:

Europe,North America,Asia,Siberia

Harvesting Guidelines

Harvest whole plant/ roots/flower/leaves

 





The generic name Saponaria comes from the Latin word sapo, “soap” and saponins are natural cleaning agents. A soap can be obtained by boiling the whole plant (but especially the root) in water.


Soapwort has a long history of medicinal use, dating back to ancient Greece and Rome. It was traditionally used to treat skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne due to its ability to soothe and cleanse the skin.


The plant contains compounds called saponins, which have anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties that may help to alleviate skin irritations.

In addition to its medicinal and cleansing uses, soapwort has also been used as a natural dye. The plant contains natural pigments that can produce shades of yellow, green, and brown when used to dye fabrics.


Soapwort is also a popular plant in the world of permaculture and organic gardening. The plant's root system helps to loosen and aerate soil, making it easier for other plants to grow.


It also acts as a natural pest repellent, with its saponins deterring pests like aphids and spider mites.


It is a gentle effective cleaner, used especially on delicate fabrics that can be harmed by modern synthetic. It effects a lustre in the fabric. The best soap is obtained by infusing the plant in warm water. The plant is used as a natural shampoo and as a way to clean the hands.


Soapwort is usely found growing in damp places and along.

 

Safety:

Do not use on the face it is very irritating to the eyes.

Do not take internally, may cause irritation to the digestive system

For people with sensitive skin it may cause a rash.


 

Information offered on Achula and on this page is for educational purposes only. Achula makes neither medical claim, nor intends to diagnose or treat medical conditions. Women who are pregnant or nursing, and persons with known medical conditions, should consult their licensed healthcare provider before taking any herbal product. Links to external sites are for informational purposes only. Achula neither endorses them nor is in any way responsible for their content. Readers must do their own research concerning the safety and usage of any herbs or supplements.



bottom of page